1. Information about Collecting Personal Data.

Below, we provide information on the collection of personal data when our website is used. Personal data refers to all data that can be personally related to you, e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, user behaviour.

The Data Controller according to Article 4 para. 7 EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is Syngenio AG, Werner-Eckert-Straße 9, 81829 Munich (headquarters) and can be contacted at the following e-mail address info@syngenio.de.

You can contact our data protection officer at datenschutz@syngenio.de.

When you contact us by e-mail, the data you provide (your e-mail address, name and telephone number, if applicable) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions. We delete the data accruing in this context after the storage is no longer necessary or restrict the processing if there are statutory retention obligations.

2. Your Rights.

You have the following rights in relation to us with respect to your personal data, which mainly result from Articles 15 to 18 and 21 of GDPR.

  1. Right of access by the data subject:
    Under Article 15 GDPR, you have the right to request access to your personal data processed by us. In your application for access, you should refine your concerns in order to facilitate gathering the necessary data. Please note that your right of access may be limited under certain circumstances in accordance with the statutory provisions (in particular, Article 34 of the German Federal Data Protection Act and Article 10 of the Bavarian Data Protection Act).
  2. Right to rectification:
    If the data concerned is not (is no longer) accurate, you can request rectification in accordance with Article 16 GDPR. If your data is incomplete, you can request completion.
  3. Right to erasure:
    Under the conditions of Article 17 GDPR you can request erasure of your personal data. Among other things, your right to erasure depends on whether we still need the data concerning you to fulfil our legal obligations.
  4. Right to restriction of processing:
    You have the right to request a restriction of the processing of the data concerning you within the framework of the requirements of Art. 18 GDPR.
  5. Right to data portability:
    Pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request the transfer to another controller.
  6. Right to object:
    Under Article 21 GDPR, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you However, we cannot always satisfy this, e.g. if legal provisions within the context of us fulfilling our obligations require us to process the data.
  7. Right to complain:
    If you believe that we have not complied with legal data protection provisions in processing your data, you may make a complaint to us.
  8. Right of revocation:
    According to Art. 7 (3) GDPR, you have the right to revoke your consent, once given, at any time. This has the consequence that we may no longer continue the data processing based on this consent for the future.

3. Collecting Personal Data When Our Website Is Visited.

Our website can also be used purely for information. We therefore only collect personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you want to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to show you our website and ensure stability and security (the legal basis if Article 6, para. 1 sentence 1, letter f GDPR):

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Website from which the request comes
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software

Social media buttons are integrated in our website. These buttons lead to our profile on the social media platforms. Please note that by clicking on the buttons, you leave our page and the data protection notices of the social media platforms apply on these pages.

4. Use of Cookies.

In addition to the data mentioned above, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive in relation to the browser you are using and which provide the party setting the cookie (in this case, us) with certain information. Cookies cannot execute programmes or transfer viruses to your computer. They serve to make the internet offer as a whole more user-friendly and effective.

This website used transient cookies, the extended and functioning of which is explained below (the legal basis if Article 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f GDPR):

Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include, in particular, session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the joint session. This enables your computer to be recognised when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

We use retina cookies as transient cookies. This cookie records whether you have a retina resolution on your PC or laptop. Accordingly, it can be controlled whether you are shown retina images with good quality or images with a slightly lower quality. This information is stored for 7 days.

Technically necessary cookies

Technically necessary cookies help to make our website usable by ensuring the basic functionality of the website. Our website cannot function properly without this cookie. You can set your browser to block this cookie or to notify you of its use. However, parts of the website will then no longer function or will not be displayed correctly. This cookie does not store any personal data.

  • Name: __cf_bm
  • Provider: fonts.net
  • Purpose: This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website to generate valid reports on website usage.
  • Expiration: 1 day
  • Type: HTTP Cookie

5. Matomo (previously: PIWIK)

On our internet presence, we use Matomo (previously: “PIWIK”). This is Open Source software that we can use to analyse the use of our internet presence. Your IP address, the website(s) of our internet presence that you visit, the website from which you moved to our internet presence (Referrer URL), the length of time you spend on our internet presence and the frequency with which you access one of our websites are processed. To record this data, Matomo saves a cookie on your terminal device via your internet browser. This cookies is valid for one week.

The legal basis if Article 6 para. 1 letter f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in analysing and optimising our internet presence.

However, we use Matomo with the anonymisation function “Automatically Anonymize Visitor IPs”. This anonymisation function shortens your IP address by two bytes, so that it is impossible to assign you to the internet connection that you used.

If you do not consent to this use, you can prevent the saving of cookies by means of a setting in your internet browser. You can find more information about this above under “Cookies”.

You also have the option to end analysis of your usage by using the opt-out. When you confirm the link, your internet browser saves a cookie to your terminal device that prevents further analysis. But please note that you have to confirm the above link again if you delete the cookies saved on your device.

You may choose to prevent this website from aggregating and analyzing the actions you take here. Doing so will protect your privacy, but will also prevent the owner from learning from your actions and creating a better experience for you and other users.

6. Green Software Expertyzer

6. Green Software Expertyzer

The Green Software Expertyzer is an enterprise software with evaluation application, where you can generate and send yourself a report on the resource efficiency, of the software you are looking at.

There are two ways to use it:

a) Green Software Expertyzer SMALL Edition.

The following personal data will be collected:

  • E-mail address
  • Username

The processing of your personal data is based on your consent and is required for the following purposes according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR:

We need the username for the Expertyzer run, and we need your email address so that we can send you the report created for you following the Expertyzer test run.

Your email address and username will not be stored by us, but will be discarded immediately after the Expertyzer run is completed and the email is sent.

b) Use with previous registration in the community

The legal basis for processing your personal data is listed in the section “Registration in the Community”.

7. Forum

We offer a community on our website. For a membership, you must register with us. For this user account, we collect personal data via a web form. All data is always encrypted in transit according to the state of the art. The following data is collected:

  • Pseudonym (visible to all)
  • E-mail address (used exclusively for communication with you)
  • Password
  • First name (visible for all members)
  • Last name (visible for all members)
  • Company

The collection of this data is done,

  • to be able to identify you as our user
  • to assign your contributions to your user account;
  • to correspond with you;
  • for fraud prevention and forensics in case of suspected fraud;
  • to manage our user data.

As part of the registration process, consent is obtained from you to process this data by accepting this Privacy Policy and is required under Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. a GDPR for the aforementioned purposes and for the mutual fulfillment of obligations.

The personal data collected by us in the course of registration will only be retained for as long as your user account exists. You have the option to delete your user account at any time. In this case, all data except for the pseudonym will be deleted immediately. The pseudonym will continue to be kept as the author under any posts/comments you may have made and cannot be removed. Therefore, please use a pseudonym that does not allow any inference to your person.

8. Newsletter

We offer a newsletter that provides information about Green Software Design.

If you would like to subscribe to our newsletter, you must enter your e-mail address at which you would like to receive the newsletter. The newsletter will only be sent with your express consent. After entering your e-mail, you will receive a confirmation e-mail at the e-mail address you have given. The newsletter will only be sent after explicit confirmation by clicking on a link in the confirmation e-mail (so-called double opt-in).

Your e-mail address is collected and stored so that we can send you the newsletter.

The legal basis for the processing of data after registration for the newsletter is Art. 6 para.1 p.1 lit. a GDPR.

Of course, you have the right to revoke your consent for the future at any time and to unsubscribe from the newsletter. To do so, please click on the corresponding button in the newsletter sent to you or on the unsubscribe button on our website.

After unsubscribing, your email address will be deleted from our newsletter distribution list immediately, unless you have expressly consented to the continued use of the collected data or the continued processing is otherwise permitted by law.

As of: October 2022

Back To Top